Magdalena Island, is one of the sanctuaries of the Magellanic Penguins (Spheniscus magellanicus), which is a species that nests in the Patagonian coasts and Falkland Islands or Malvinas, from September to March or April and in Winter they migrate towards the waters of Uruguay or southeastern Brazil with warmer temperatures.
The birds arrive in September, to prepare yours nests and later to mate. The laying is made in October and consists of two eggs. They have gestation lasts 42 days, the 2 parents take turns to brood and then go to the sea to feed. The chicks are dark gray and at the age of 3 months, they are practically self sufficient.
Magellanic Penguin, Features
The Magellanic Penguins are medium-sized penguins, between 35 and 45 centimeters in height and 3 Kg of weight approx. The head is black with a white stripe. They have black gray plumage on the back and white on the front, with two black bands between head and torso.
This species can be watched at a close distance at Isla Magdalena Penguin Colony, located about 35 kilometers Northeast of the city of Punta Arenas, in the Strait of Magellan.
Keep in mind Pinguino Rey
- 07:00 Reception of the passengers at the Arturo Prat wharf.
- 07:30 Departure bound for Isla Magdalena in the Straight of Magellan, 35 km. North of Punta Arenas. The excursión begins sailing the waters of the mythical Strait during 1.5 hours.
- 09:00 Arrival to the island, where we will walk among hundreds of Magellanic penguins, which also allows us to reach the island’s lighthouse, from where we have a panoramic view of the island and the Strait of Magellan. The time of stay on the island is approximately one hour.
- 10:00 Return to Punta Arenas.
- 11:30 Arrival at the wharf and end of the excursion.
INCLUDED: Guide/ Entry ticket Isla Magdalena
NOT INCLUDED: Food/ Transfer to / from the wharf
- Children 5 to 12 years old $37,500
- Adults $75,000
RECOMMENDATIONS FOR THIS TOUR:
- The passengers must arrive on time with their Identity Card and Boarding Pass.
- Be sure to bring warm clothing.